GenieMD Privacy Policy
Effective Date: June 28, 2015

GenieMD respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our privacy policies, and how we collect, use and disclose information about you that we receive from you and from others.

This Privacy Policy, together with the GenieMD Terms of Use & End-User License Agreement (“Terms and Conditions”), describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through software applications (including mobile applications) and websites (including the website currently located at www.geniemd.com) that we operate and that contain or link to this Privacy Policy (such applications and websites are collectively referred to as the "Applications").

By downloading, accessing or using the Applications, or providing information to us in connection with the Applications, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and, in particular, you consent to the processing of your information in the manner described below.

This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy practices of any third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any such third parties, including those to whom we disclose Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy or to whom you submit Personal Data having accessed such third party application or website via the Applications. We do not endorse any applications or websites which may be linked via the Applications. We may collect and process Personal Data, Non-Personal Data and Health Information (as defined below) in connection with the Applications.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE MAY USE OR DISCLOSE IT

"Personal Data" is data that identifies you. We may collect the following Personal Data from you:

We may use Personal Data:

We may disclose your Personal Data:

In addition, it may be possible for you to disclose Personal Data through the Applications on message boards, forums, profile pages and blogs. Please note that any information and materials that you post or disclose through these services may be publically available. We recommend that you consider carefully whether you wish to share your Health Information or any other Personal Data when you use the Applications.

We do not share your Personally Identiable Information (PII) with third parties. We are not liable for the security and privacy of any information that you choose to print or email from our application. Your personal data is retained as long as your account is active. You may close your account or the account of a minor if you are a parent or legal gurdian by sending an email to CustomerCare@geniemd.com with the login email address. We will contact you to verify your identity and subsequently close the account and delete all of the personal data associated with the account.

We will notify you by email and by posting on our website at http://www.geneimd.com prior to making our app inoperable in the event that our application is banned by the distributor, the government, or recalled by us.

2. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE MAY USE OR DISCLOSE IT

Non-Personal Data” is data that does not reveal your identity, for example:

We may collect Non-Personal Data in a number of ways, for example:

We may use and disclose Non-Personal Data for any purpose. In some instances, we may combine Non-Personal Data with Health Information or other Personal Data. If we combine any Non-Personal Data with Health Information or other Personal Data, the combined information will be treated by us as Health Information or Personal Data, as long as it is so combined.

3. HEALTH INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE MAY USE IT

Health Information” is data that relates to your physical or mental health history or conditions, to treatment you have received for those conditions, or to payments for those conditions. We treat Health Information as Personal Data, subject to some special rules, that are described above under the heading “Personal Information We May Collect and How We May Use or Disclose It”.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The Personal Data and Non-Personal Data we collect from you is stored in the United States. It may be processed by our employees or by one of our carefully selected, third-party service providers. By using the Applications, you agree to this.
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data and Non-Personal Data is processed securely.

5. ADVERTISERS AND MARKETING

Third parties may display advertisements on the Applications. These third parties may also place a cookie on your device in the course of you viewing their advertisements. If you would like more information about this practice, please click here.

We will not share your Health Information with advertisers or other third parties. We will use your Health Information for marketing purposes only if you have opted-in to receive marketing communications. If you opt-in, you may opt-out at any time by sending us an e-mail at CustomerCare@geniemd.com

6. JURISDICTION

The Applications are controlled by us from the United States.

This Privacy Policy, and our collection and subsequent processing of your Personal Data is governed by U.S. law (not by the laws of any country, territory or jurisdiction other than the United States).

We do not represent or warrant that the Applications, or any functionality or feature thereof are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access or use the Applications do so on their own initiative and at their own risk. You are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations.

By using the Applications and submitting any Health Information or other Personal Data, users from outside the United States acknowledge that the Applications are subject to U.S. law and consent to the transfer of Health Information or other Personal Data to the United States, which may provide a different level of data security than in their country of residence. You hereby waive any claims that may arise under your own national laws, other than US law.

7. GENERAL

The Applications are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of 13 you are not permitted to use the Applications.

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be void or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed and all other provisions shall remain in force.
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please take a look at the "Effective Date" at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we make the revised Privacy Policy available through the Applications. Your use of the Applications or the submission of any information in connection with the Applications following such changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at CustomerCare@geniemd.com

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy please contact GenieMD at CustomerCare@geniemd.com